Who we are

Your privacy is very important to us. When you give us any information that can personally identify you we take the responsibility of keeping that information secure and using it appropriately, very seriously.

This privacy policy relates to the Accent Gifts & Prints Ltd group of companies (trading as Autographics) and the autographics.co.nz website (referred to as “Autographics”, “we” or “us”). This policy explains how we collect, store, share and use personal information.

 

Payment information

This website does not store your credit card details.  Visa and MasterCard payments are handled by Paystation (Owned by TradeMe in NZ) using a secure PCI compliant server. PayPal payments are likewise handled by PayPal.  You are returned to our website when the payment is complete.

Information we collect

Most of the personal information we collect about you is provided by you directly during your interactions with us on this website, by email, in person and over the telephone. We only collect personal information that is needed to provide our services to you and to help improve the services we offer. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • First and last name
  • Job title
  • Business name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Details of the products and services you have purchased, enquired about or shown interest in.
  • Date and time of your visit to our premises if required by a government agency, for example for Covid-19 tracing.

 

Cookies and third parties

We want our advertising and information on our website to be relevant and interesting to you. To do this our website may use cookies and local storage to collect and store information about you when you visit our site. Cookies are small data files which may include an anonymous unique identifier. They enable web sites to recognize repeat users, allowing sites to compile aggregated data for content and site improvements. They are typically sent to your browser from a web site and then stored on your computer/smartphone, from where they may send data to other web servers. If you choose not to allow cookies, you may not be able to access all the services on our website.

We also promote our products and services using technology partners, such as Google, as a method of targeting our advertising based on how you interact with our website and which country you are located in. This means that you may see ads from us when you visit other websites. You can opt out of Google’s, use of these cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Preferences Manager.

Use and sharing of information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Employees
  • Our trusted service providers such as IT service providers, couriers and payment processors.

Protection of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Your right to access and correct personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at autographicsnz@gmail.com

Your request will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, in most circumstances we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

We may charge a reasonable fee for making your personal information available to you or providing you with copies of it.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment and will not charge for making any amendments. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Questions or complaints

Where we have refused a request for access to, or correction of, personal information or where you have any other concerns about the way we have handled your personal information, you have the right to make a complaint.

In the first instance, please let us know about your concerns by contacting us at autographicsnz@gmail.com. We’ll do everything we can to put the matter right, but if we can’t resolve your complaint for you, then you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by:

Completing an online complaint form at www.privacy.org.nz; or
Writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, New Zealand.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy, to reflect changes to our business, products or services or changes to the Privacy Act. We’ll update the Privacy Policy on our website, but may not otherwise notify our customers of a change, so please make sure you review it periodically to ensure you’re up to date with our privacy practices.

In summary, we take our responsibilities very seriously when we collect, store, use and share your personal information. Last updated: 24 August 2021